• Plymouth Boat Trips - Slide One
    Discover Devon and Cornwall
    With our range of guided cruises and trips
    Book Now
  • Plymouth Boat Trips - Slide Two
    Book your place
    On our new Summer Party Cruises, from laid back Jazz Cruise to 80's Disco
    Find out More
  • Plymouth Boat Trips - Slide Three
    Discover Devon and Cornwall
    Hop aboard the Cremyll Ferry to visit historic
    Mount Edgcumbe Country Park

    Read More
  • Plymouth Boat Trips - Slide Four
    Discover Devon and Cornwall
    Celebrate your special occasion on the water
    Book Now
  • Plymouth Boat Trips - Slide Five
    Discover Devon and Cornwall
    Discover Plymouth and Cornwall with our
    guided cruises and trips

    Book Now
  • Plymouth Boat Trips - Slide Six
    Discover Devon and Cornwall
    Take the ferry to the secluded beaches and quaint villages
    of Cawsand and Kingsand

    Read More

Plymouth Boat Trips Website GDPR Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Plymouth Boat Trips uses and protects any information collected when using this website.

Your privacy is important to us and we are committed to a privacy policy that shows respect for our clients personal data in a professional, regulatory and transparent way.

Please note that we may change this page from time to time as our business changes. You should therefore check this page to ensure you are happy with the way we view your personal information.

  1. Information we collect
  2. Lawful basis of processing
  3. Who we share data with
  4. How data is used
  5. How long data is held
  6. Your personal rights
  7. Security
  8. Links to other websites
  9. Data security breach procedure

1. Information we collect from you

  • Full name
  • Address
  • Post code
  • Email address

1.1 Information we collect when you visit our website

This website uses cookies. Please see our separate cookies policy.

2. Lawful basis of processing

Plymouth Boat Trips will only process your personal data under one of the six legal grounds stated under the GDPR regulations, namely: contract, legal obligation, vital interests, public interest, legitimate interests and consent.

3. Who we share your personal data with

Sometimes, we’ll need to share your details with a third party who is providing a service (such as music or food on board). We do so to maintain our booking requirements with you. Without sharing your personal data, we’d be unable to fulfil your request.

4. How your information is used

We want to give you the best possible customer experience. One way to achieve that is to get the richest picture we can of who you are by combining the data we have about you.

We then use this to offer you promotions, products and services that are most likely to interest you.

The data privacy law allows this as part of our legitimate interest in understanding our customers and providing the highest levels of service.

Of course, if you wish to change how we use your data, you’ll find details in the ‘What are my rights?’ section below.

Remember, if you choose not to share your personal data with us, or refuse certain contact permissions, we might not be able to provide some services you’ve asked for.

For example, if you’ve asked us to let you know when a cruise is sailing again, we cannot do this if you’ve withdrawn your general consent to hear from us.

Here’s how we’ll use your personal data and why:

  • To process any bookings that you make by using our websites, apps or at our booking office. If we don’t collect your personal data during checkout, we won’t be able to process your order and comply with our legal obligations.
  • For example, we may keep your details for a reasonable period afterwards, to enable us to fulfil and contractual obligations such as refunds and so on.
  • To respond to your queries, refund requests and complaints. Handling the information you sent enables us to respond. We may also keep a record of these to inform any future communication with us and to demonstrate how we communicated with you throughout. We do this on the basis of our contractual obligations to you, our legal obligations and our legitimate interests in providing you with the best service and understanding how we can improve our service based on your experience.
  • To protect our business from fraud and other illegal activities. We’ll also monitor your browsing activity with us to quickly identify and resolve any possible problems and protect the integrity of our websites. We’ll do all of this as part of our legitimate interest.
  • To protect our customers, premises, assets and Partners from crime, we operate CCTV systems on our boats, which record images for security. We do this on the basis of our legitimate business interests.
  • To process payments and to prevent fraudulent transactions. We do this on the basis of our legitimate business interests. This also helps to protect our customers from fraud.
  • If we discover any criminal activity or alleged criminal activity through our use of CCTV, fraud monitoring and suspicious transaction monitoring, we will process this data for the purposes of preventing or detecting unlawful acts. Our aim is to protect the individuals we interact with from criminal activities.
  • With your consent, we will use your personal data, preferences and details of your transactions to keep you informed via email, web, text, telephone and through our head office about relevant products and services including tailored special offers, discounts, promotions, events, competitions and so on.

Of course, you are free to opt out of hearing from us by any of these channels at any time.

  • To send you relevant, personalised communications by post in relation to updates, offers, services and products. We’ll do this on the basis of our legitimate business interest.

You are free to opt out of hearing from us by post at any time.

  • To send you communications required by law or which are necessary to inform you about our changes to the services we provide you. For example, updates to this Privacy Notice, and legally required information relating to your bookings. These service messages will not include any promotional content and do not require prior consent when sent by email or text message. If we do not use your personal data for these purposes, we would be unable to comply with our legal obligations.
  • To display the most interesting content to you on our websites or apps, we’ll use data we hold about your favourite cruises, events and so on. We do so on the basis of your consent to receive app notifications and/or for our website to place cookies or similar technology on your device.
  • To administer any of our prize draws or competitions which you enter, based on your consent given at the time of entering.
  • To develop, test and improve the systems, services and products we provide to you. We’ll do this on the basis of our legitimate business interests. For example, we will record your browser’s Session ID to help us understand more when you leave us online feedback about any problems you’re having.
  • To comply with our contractual or legal obligations to share data with law enforcement, for example when a court order is submitted to share data with law enforcement agencies, or a court of law.
  • To send you survey and feedback requests to help improve our services. These messages will not include any promotional content and do not require prior consent when sent by email or text message. We have a legitimate interest to do so as this helps make our products or services more relevant to you.

Of course, you are free to opt out of receiving these requests from us at any time by updating your preferences in your online account.

  • To process your booking/appointment requests (for example with caterers or musicians). Sometimes, we’ll need to share your details with a third party who is providing a service (such as live music or catering on board). We do so to maintain our booking requirements with you. Without sharing your personal data, we’d be unable to fulfil your request.

5. How long is your information held for

Whenever we collect or process your personal data, we’ll only keep it for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

At the end of that retention period, your data will either be deleted completely or anonymised, for example by aggregation with other data so that it can be used in a non-identifiable way for statistical analysis and business planning.

6. Your personal rights

  • You can ask for a copy of your personal information we hold
  • You can ask us to correct your personal information
  • You can ask us to delete your personal information
  • You can withdraw consent to use your data
  • Lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office

7. Security

We are committed to ensuring that your personal information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard the information we collect online.

8. Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links and leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over the website you visit. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting such sites. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.

9. Data Security Breach Procedure

In the event of a data security breach, this will be communicated to those users affected and an emergency plan will be put into action. A notification will be sent to those affected within 72 hours.

Plymouth Boat Trips - Cruising Link
Plymouth Boat Trips - Cruising Text
Plymouth Boat Trips - Cremyll Ferry Link
Plymouth Boat Trips - Cremyll Ferry Text
Plymouth Boat Trips - Cawsand Ferry Link
Plymouth Boat Trips - Cawsand Ferry Text
Plymouth Boat Trips - Fishing Link
Plymouth Boat Trips - Fishing Text

What our customers say...

“Thank you to the Cremyll Ferry for all your support of Fourlanesend Community School. We use your service with the children at various points in the year. This helps us deliver our unique curriculum and we always appreciate the help you give us. Thank you for being part of our success!”

Rebecca Norton, Head Teacher Fourlanesend C.P. School

“I thoroughly recommend Plymouth Boat Trips. They welcome everyone and I’m sure that anyone who uses them will have a wonderful time.”

Theresa Burt, Ask4All

“For the past 8 years, we have used Plymouth Boat Trips to host our event watching the British Fireworks Championship in August.  Our event has been hugely popular each year, which is no doubt thanks to Plymouth Boat Trips’ excellent hospitality.   

We cannot recommend Plymouth Boat Trips enough! Thank you again for your faultless service year after year!”

Hannah Jackson, Hulley & Kirkwood Consulting Engineers Ltd

“I thoroughly recommend Plymouth Boat Trips! As a support group for people with disabilities and their families we have been organising activities for over 16 years. One of our favourite events is with Plymouth Boat Trips, cruising the Tamar whilst enjoying a disco!  They welcome everyone and I’m sure that anyone who uses them will have a wonderful time.”

Theresa Burt, Ask4All

“We use Plymouth Boat Trips every year for a celebration at the end of the academic year. We are always very well looked after by the crew. It makes for a great celebration at a very competitive price.”

Diane Henderson, Assistant Vice Principal, Marine Academy Plymouth

Connect with us

Plymouth Boat Trips - Accessibility Link

Exclusive offers & news

Sign up to our newsletter to receive special offers and hear our latest news.


Latest News

Plymouth Boat Trips teams up with the wine experts at Le Vignoble for an exclusive cook your catch and wine pairing experience at Royal William Yard, Plymouth - 20/07/2018

Local Plymouth businesses, Le Vignoble and Plymouth Boat Trips are offering the ultimate seafood dining and wine tasting experience,
Read more...

Deal signed to take over Royal William Yard Marina - 01/03/2018

It might be covered with snow at the moment, but in a few months time the sun will be
Read more...

Cremyll Ferry Announces New Extended Service - 30/11/2017

Plymouth Boat Trips has announced an increased weekend timetable for its hugely popular Cremyll Ferry crossing. From 1st December
Read more...

Plymouth Boat Trips Plans More Party Cruises for 2018 Following the Huge Success of this Summer’s Events - 12/09/2017

Plymouth Boat Trips has seen unprecedented numbers booking for its ticket only party cruises for Summer 2017. Launched at
Read more...